Meet the 75 Participants for the 2015 UNAOC-EF Summer School in New York

Meet the 75 Participants for the 2015 UNAOC-EF Summer School in New York

Did you apply for the 2015 UNAOC-EF Summer School? Or someone you know? Well, the 75 participants for the 2015 Summer School have been selected from across the world for an amazing one week in New York. Of the 14,000 applications received, a selection committee comprised of young people, as well as representatives from the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations and EF Education First has chosen the participants.

The UNAOC-EF Summer School is a unique space for learning and collaborating that welcomes a diversity of participants, speakers and educators from a wide range of contexts. In this space, diverse perspectives, experiences and epistemologies contribute to greater understanding and respect among people, encourage new thinking, and inspire context-sensitive action and solutions.

UNAOC-EF Summer School

 

Benefits

  1. These participants will travel to New York City and be accommodated in Tarrytown, NY, on EF’s international campus, where they will participate in the Summer School, which includes workshop sessions on the campus, a visit and panel discussion at the United Nations headquarters as well as site visits in New York City.
  2. They will increase their understanding of other cultures and faiths, explore the similarities that unite us, and gain concrete tools to grow and sustain your impact in your communities.
  3. They will also walk away with a broader network of individuals committed to take joint action on pressing challenges within the context of cultural and religious diversity.

See the complete list below:

  • Abdel Nasser Beibe – Mauritania
  • Abdilahi Ibrahim Mohamoud – Somalia
  • Afaf Khalil – Lebanon
  • Ahmed Adel Saad – Egypt
  • Alaa Mufid Tawfiq Hamamra – Palestinian Territory, Occupied
  • Alejandra Patricia Corvalán Maira – Chile
  • Alemayehu Dekeba Bekele – Ethiopia
  • Alexandra Lacroix – France
  • Alisson Pamela Escobar Centeno – Ecuador
  • Amadu Wurie Jalloh – Sierra Leone
  • Anh Tram Phan – Vietnam
  • Anne-Lise Schneider – Switzerland
  • Anthony Shuko Musiwa – Zimbabwe
  • Augustine K. Kou – Liberia
  • Battsetseg Enkhtuya – Mongolian
  • Bertha Kalongelwa – Zambia
  • Charlotte Laridaen Mariette Willy – Belgium
  • Denis Pato – Uganda
  • Diana Carolina Alarcón Moreno – Colombia
  • Eleanor Rosa Igna Pinugu – Philippines
  • Eoin O’Liathain – Ireland
  • Ernesto Ferreira Vasconcellos – Brazil
  • Florence Wambui Muriuki – Kenya
  • Gaston Alejandro Akerman – Argentina
  • Goran Velkovski – Macedonia
  • Hachelaf Ahmed Abdelhakim – Algeria
  • Haidara Al Mansour – Syria
  • Hasina Ibrahimkhil – Afghanistan
  • Hilda Nambili Liswani – Namibia
  • I Wayan Alit Sudarsana – Indonesia
  • Itay Sarag – Israel
  • Iván Fernández García – Spain
  • Jakob Valenta – Austria
  • Jennifer Omokhuwa Aduro – Nigeria
  • Jhosep Delgado Guerra – Peru
  • Khadega Abdulaziz Al-omqi – Yemen
  • Koketso Thabang Cheryl Moei – South Africa
  • Kristina Cvetkovic – Croatia
  • Ksenia Igorevna Stepnanenko – Russia
  • Kyuho Choi – South Korea
  • Lamise Hazem Hamed Hamouda – Australia
  • Leena Mohamed Osman Habiballa – Sudan
  • Lova Navalona Rakotoarisoa – Madagascar
  • Luna Haj Hussein – Israel
  • Mamane Yachaou – Niger
  • Manar Ibrahim AlSagob – Saudi Arabia
  • Maria Elena Villafuerte Mata – Mexico
  • María Gabriela Salazar Acuña – Venezuela
  • Mariam Khuroshvili – Georgia
  • Mariya Assinskaya – Kazakhstan
  • Martins Birgelis – Latvia
  • Michel Musendele Alimasi – Italy
  • Moa Kristina Antonia Fohlin – Sweden
  • Mohamad Yaman Sammani – Turkey
  • Mohammad Aref Sammour – Jordan
  • Mouna Zebidi – Tunisia
  • Mykola Buchko – Ukraine
  • Pamir Ehsas – Norway
  • Parul Arora – India
  • Ronak Yaryan – Iran
  • Roseline Kamdem Magne Epouse Njuakom – Cameroon
  • Rumeng Shi – China
  • Saidaziz Azamov – Uzbekistan
  • Samuel Chor Alier Aguto – South Sudan
  • Sara Fuchs – Germany
  • Sara Rajic – Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Seema Lamichhane – Nepal
  • Shaan Muhammad Khan – Pakistan
  • Shwan Salahaddin Abdulrahman – Iraq
  • Solyda Say – Cambodia
  • Stacey Akelia Browne – St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Thein Min Swe – Myanmar
  • Tshedrup Dorji – Bhutan
  • Urica Yernesi Primus – Guyana
  • Zannatul Ferdous – Bangladesh

Courtesy: http://www.unaocefsummerschool.org/

Congratulations to everyone selected especially I Wayan Alit Sudarsana from Indonesia and Mamane Yachaou from Niger.

Share